Catkins Highlights 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes Final Field

June 4th, 2014

A talented group of 14 fillies and mares have been confirmed for a tilt at the 2014 Group 2 Dane Ripper Stakes (1400m) at Brisbane’s Eagle Farm Racecourse this weekend, highlighted by several notable performers throughout the 2014 autumn season.

Cosmic Endeavour will be partnered by Tommy Berry in the 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes

Cosmic Endeavour will be partnered by Tommy Berry in the 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes. Photo: Steve Hart

As expected, trainer Chris Waller accepted a position for Catkins in the final field of the Dane Ripper Stakes, allowing 2013 champion Red Tracer to take a position in the final field of the featured Group 1 Stradbroke Handicap (1400m).

Failing to finish outside the places in six competitive starts over the 2013 spring, Catkins finished second in the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m) before poking clear to win the Group 3 Sportingbet Sprint (1200m) by a short nose on September 21st.

Continuing to build in form and class on her way to a close second in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) on November 2nd, the Dubawi mare has returned to racing in typically great form this season; winning both the Group 2 Breeders Classic (1200m) and Group 3 Wiggle Stakes (1400m) before placing third amongst classy company in the Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m).

Allocated the somewhat wide and awkward barrier 11, Waller is confident jockey Hugh Bowman will get the best from his sole entrant this weekend and is expecting a polished performance after completing a strong barrier trial at Rosehill last week.

Finishing third in the Myer Classic in 2013, local trainer Robert Heathcote has confirmed Fire Up Fifi for an appearance in the 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes.

Securing twelve race wins and ten minor places over 39 competitive race starts so far, Fire Up Fifi is yet to hit peak condition over five race starts this time in, but has arguably received the ideal lead-in having finished third amongst classy competition in the Group 3 BRC Sprint (1350m) last time out.

Allocated the central barrier 8, Fire Up Fifi has been confirmed to be partnered by in-form jockey Tim Bell in the 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes.

Also included in the final field for the 2014 Dane Ripper Stakes is exciting mare Driefontein.

Currently amidst a long and busy racing preparation that spans back to a strong victory in the Group 3 Sheraco Stakes (1200m) in September, Driefontein has more than stamped her claims as a legitimate contender this weekend over her four most-recent starts.

Strolling home to win the Group 3 Irwin Stakes (1100m) on April 12th, the Fastnet Rock mare broke through for a maiden victory at the highest level of Australian racing when charging home to claim the Group 1 Robert Sangster Classic (1200m) by nearly two lengths on April 26th.

Having since contested a further two Group 1 races to no avail, trainer Gai Waterhouse is confident the step-back in class to Group 2 level is precisely what is needed to see Driefontein return to the winner’s circle this weekend.

Offered a great chance at claiming a second consecutive victory this weekend in the Dane Ripper Stakes, Cosmic Endeavour will leave from barrier 4 and will be partnered by in-form hoop Tommy Berry.

The second of Gai Waterhouse’s leading chances in the Dane Ripper Stakes, Cosmic Endeavour has returned to racing in prime touch this year; finishing second in the Group 3 PJ Bell Stakes (1200m) and winning the well-contested Group 2 Sapphire Stakes (1200m) most notably on April 19th.

John Thompson-trained filly Peron’s chances in the Dane Ripper Stakes took a huge boost on Wednesday when allocated the ideal barrier 1, while Aerobatics has been charged with overcoming the wide and awkward barrier 14.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races at Eagle Farm this weekend, including the Dane Ripper Stakes!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to claim a bonus bet of up to $250!

2014 Dane Ripper Stakes Final Field and Barrier Draw

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 4×41651107 DRIEFONTEIN Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 5 59.5kg 109
2 1312×11316 CATKINS Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 11 59.5kg 110
3 7168×73512 AEROBATICS John O’Shea Glen Boss 14 59.5kg 102
4 1533×65083 FIRE UP FIFI Robert Heathcote Timothy Bell 8 58.5kg 105
5 10x1312x33 PLATINUM ROCKER Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 2 58.5kg 101
6 0x210x2428 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 12 58.5kg 98
7 5x63134x61 SEASIDE John O’Shea Kerrin McEvoy 9 58.5kg 97
8 96x6858x38 KAZANLUK Anthony Freedman Ryan Wiggins 6 58.5kg 82
9 44×1642131 COSMIC ENDEAVOUR Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 4 58kg 101
10 138×622633 GIG Shawn Mathrick Chris Munce 13 56.5kg 90
11 10x227x850 PERON John P Thompson Blake Shinn 1 56.5kg 98
12 x5441215x3 MYAMIRA Rodney Northam 10 56.5kg 90
13 2111×5352 BELLE DE COEUR Luke Price Michael Rodd 7 55.5kg 85
14 5179x3553x LUCKY LAGO Peter & Paul Snowden 3 55.5kg 89